Visa Requirements

The Government of Sri Lanka has introduced a visa requirement for all foreign nationals travelling to Sri Lanka. A person can apply directly online for an ETA from the official website of the Department of Immigration & Emigration (DI&E) Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.
http://www.eta.gov.lk/

For a short visit to Sri Lanka, you need to obtain an ETA with effect from 1st of January 2012.

On the basis of reciprocity, citizens of The Republic of Singapore and The Republic Of Maldives are exempted from the requirement of obtaining ETA to visit Sri Lanka. The ETA is initially limited to 30 days from the date of arrival and it may be extended up to six (06) months.

For more information visit www.immigration.gov.lk

Please contact the Sri Lanka Embassy for further information.

Sri Lanka Embassy
Sri Lanka High Commission
13 Hyde Park Gardens
London
W2 2LU
Tel: 020 7262 1841